Tommy Makem — Eileen Aroon tekst piosenki i tłumaczenie
Strona zawiera teksty i polskie tłumaczenie piosenki "Eileen Aroon", wykonawca: Tommy Makem.
Tekst piosenki
Eileen Aroon
Traditional
I know a valley fair, Eileen Aroon
I know a cottage there, Eileen Aroon
Far in the valley shade I know a tender maid
Flow’r of the hazel glade, Eileen Aroon
Who in the song so sweet, Eileen Aroon
Who in the dance so fleet, Eileen Aroon
Dear are her charms to me, dearer her laughter free
Dearest her constancy, Eileen Aroon
Were she no longer true, Eileen Aroon
What would her lover do, Eileen Aroon
Fly with a broken chain, far o’er the sounding main
Never to love again, Eileen Aroon
Youth will in time decay, Eileen Aroon
Beauty must fade away, Eileen Aroon
Castles are sacked in war, chieftains are scattered far
Truth is a fixed star, Eileen Aroon
Tłumaczenie tekstu piosenki
Eileen Aroon
Tradycyjne
I know A valley fair, Eileen Aroon
Znam tam Domek, Eileen Aroon.
Daleko w cieniu doliny znam delikatną pokojówkę
Flow ' r Of The hazel glade, Eileen Aroon
Who in the song so sweet, Eileen Aroon
Who in the dance so fleet, Eileen Aroon
"Drogie są jej uroki dla mnie, drogie jej śmiech wolny."
Najdroższa jej stałość, Eileen Aroon
Were she no longer true, Eileen Aroon
Co zrobiłaby jej kochanka, Eileen Aroon
Fly with a broken chain, far o ' er the sounding main
Never to love again, Eileen Aroon
Youth will in time decay, Eileen Aroon
Beauty must fade away, Eileen Aroon
Zamki są splądrowane na wojnie, wodzowie są rozproszeni daleko
Truth is a fixed star, Eileen Aroon